MPN #MA2CHBOX.XL    

$2499.00

Financing available
Free shipping in Canada. Conditions

Free-standing reference class headphone amplifier for (AES10) and AES3 stereo pair or single channel monitoring of three MADI ports



MA2CHBOX.XL is a compact, free-standing reference class headphone amplifier for MADI (AES10) and AES3 signals for use in MADI-based broadcast and recording environments.
Its extremely small footprint makes it ideal for viewing rooms, edit suites or small OB vehicles where space is at a premium.

The device features three MADI ports, an AES3 port, a headphone output and a stereo line level output.

Any stereo pair or single mono channel of three MADI streams or the AES input can be routed independently to either headphones, AES output or line out. The AES input signal may also be embedded into the MADI stream.

All-Round
MA2CHBOX.XL offers highest flexibility for MADI monitoring and line checking as it provides three interface standards for MADI:
  • optical SC (single-mode or multi-mode)
  • coaxial (BNC)
  • SFP

  • The Small Form Factor Pluggable cage can be fitted with any SFP module suitable for the customer?s application.

    All MADI outputs remain active at all times, enabling conversion between all three formats. Port routing offers independent output feeds for each MADI output.

    The integral USB port is available for remote control, embedding of serial data and for firmware updates which offers the possibility for future upgrades with extended functionality.

    The device may be operated locally or remotely via the MA2CHBOX Remote software. Remote connection can be made by USB and ?Serial over MADI?.

    MA2CHBOX Remote offers access to the following features (and many more):
  • channel-based routing (194 x 196 channels)
  • serial embedder routing
  • midi-over-madi routing
  • device presets
  • The settings and the routing matrix are stored inside the device.
    Interfaces
    MADI ports (I/O): 1 x coaxial BNC*, 75 ?
    1 x optical SC-Socket multi-mode
    1 x SFP (empty cage without module)
    AES3 ports (I/O): 1 x DSUB-9 (XLR adaptor included)
    Line Out: 1 x DSUB-9 (XLR adaptor included)
    Headphone Out: 1 x 6.3 mm TRS jack, stereo

    Digital
    Sample rates: 44.1, 48, 88.2, 96, 176.4, 192 kHz (+/- 12,5%)
    MADI formats: 48k / 96k Frame, 56 / 64 channel, S/MUX

    Line Out
    Output level: max. +24 dBu @ 0 dBFS
    SNR: 115 dB RMS unweighted
    THD @ 0 dBFS: -105 dB

    Headphone Out
    Output level: max. +12 dBu
    SNR: 114 dB RMS unweighted / 117 dB(A)
    THD @ 0 dBFS: -95 dB @ 600 ?

    Communication
    RS-232: 1 x USB 2.0 (virtual COM port)
    Baud rates: 19200, 38400, 115200 baud
    Remote Software: MA2CHBOX Remote (Windows), globcon
    Remote Methods: USB, Serial over MADI

    Global
    Service: USB 2.0 for firmware updates (Windows) and remote control (Windows)
    Display: 1 x segment display
    Power supply: 1 x 84 V to 264 V AC / 47 Hz to 63 Hz / safety class 1
    Power Consumption: 5 W
    Dimensions: Width 140 mm
    Height 42mm
    Depth 140mm
    Weight: about 1 kg
    USB Serial driver: Windows

    Accessory
    SFP modules (LC single-mode or multi-mode) BOXMOUNT.XL for 19?? rack mount

    Device variants
    Single-mode: MADI port: SC-Socket single-mode
    View more products from DirectOut Technologies
    DirectOut Technologies Logo
    Now accepting
    Financing available
    Like us
    Follow us
    ©2004-2022 - Studio Economik Inc.® All Right Reserved.