MPN #Pulse16DX    
Ferrofish Pulse16 DX

$2899.00

Financing available
Free shipping in Canada. Conditions

16 in / 16 out AD/DA converter with ADAT and Dante



The audio unimatrix. Plus Dante.

The PULSE16 DX is much more than a 16 x 16 channel AD / DA converter. In addition to studio-grade analog inputs and outputs up to 192kHz, the PULSE16 DX offers an impressive number of digital interfaces, ready for any task. All equipment, whether analog, ADAT, or MADI is brought together into the device, and can be distributed over a sophisticated routing matrix in groups of 8 channels. And that's not all: The Dante interface with 64 x 64 channels (also integrated into the routing matrix), redundantly implemented via two RJ45 sockets, connects the PULSE16 DX to the network: Dante opens up a new dimension of flexibility. No matter which analog or digital signals are to be connected: the PULSE16 DX does the job.

Packed in a just 1HU, this highly integrated converter has 16 x 16 balanced analog TRS sockets using studio levels up to +20dBu - individually adjustable in 1dB steps. The Low Latency Cirrus Logic converters, accompanied with a a temperature-compensated clock and jitter reduction PLL guarantee best crystal clear sound.

Besides Dante, the 4 x 4 ADAT ports deliver enough bandwidth to convert all 16 x 16 analog signals at 96kHz, or even 32 x 32 channels at 48kHz. MADI adds another 64 x 64 channels, and is implemented using a modular SFP conection to offer different MADI standards (like Singlemode). Just replace the MADI module by a different model.

Configuring the device is a breeze thanks to the two TFT screens. No need to consult the manual, every information is displayed clearly on the screens. Remote control via MIDI and MADI is also possible.

The headphone can be connected to any analog or digital input or output: ideal for control or monitoring.

The fanless, compact 1HU device is the ultimate problem solver for studio, live sound, broadcast and recording - wherever high-end, multi-format conversion is needed in the Dante network.

Dante made easy: the perfect network solution for recording, broadcast, live sound, and house of worship

High Quality AD/DA
The Pulse DX uses the latest low latency AD/DA converters from Cirrus Logic. With a maximum sample rate of up to 192kHz and sophisticated external circuitry, they guarantee best sound with neutral frequency response and lowest THD + N. Using TRS jacks, all channels handle +20dBu studio level maximum, while each channel is individually adjustable in 1dB steps.

Dante Plug & Play
Integrate the Pulse16 DX seamlessly into your Dante network. Just plug it in and the device is visible on the network and ready to be routed freely using the Dante Controller software. Together with the Dante Virtual Soundcard, also from Audinate, the Pulse16 DX turns into a universal audio interface.

MADI Interface
The Pulse16 DX has a modular MADI interface: The MADI SFP slot is equipped with an optical LC multimode module, which can be replaced, for example, by a Singlemode module. In addition to the 64 x 64 audio channels, a MIDI signal is also embedded, which can be used for device control and for routing to the MIDI interfaces.

Internal Routing Matrix
All 176 x 176 analog and digital channels of the Pulse16 DX are brought together in groups of 8 using the internal routing matrix. For easy monitoring, any channel, mono or stereo, can be selected for headphone output.

Dual TFT Screens
Keep track of all 32 analog channels at any time: Everything is shows clearly on two TFT screens. Status information and all functions are presented clearly and intuitively, so no need to consult the manual anymore. Gone are the days of blinking LED's and incomprehensible operation!

Flexible Remote Control
A comprehensive remote software for PC and MAC is available to control the Pulse16 DX. In addition to USB, the A32 Dante can also be connected via MIDI and MIDI over MADI. All Ferrofish devices are automatically detected and listed in the software.
  • Cirrus Logic 24 Bit / 192 kHz converter
  • 16 x16 channels analog I/O
  • DANTE I/O (2x RJ45 Dante)
  • Optical MADI I/O (SFP module)
  • Single- or multimode-operation via SFP module
  • Wordclock I/O (BNC)
  • MIDI I/O for remote connection
  • Routing matrix
  • 2 x TFT screens allow complete control of all levels and settings on the device
  • Active-jitter-elimination circuit
  • Input gain of all analog channels switchable in 1dB steps (-8 dBu to +20 dBu)
  • Output level of all analog channels switchable in 1dB steps (-8 dBu to +20 dBu)
  • Headphone out
  • Fan-less
  • 19", 1 RU
  • ADAT I/O
  • 4 + 4 optical ports
  • 32 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 16 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 8 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz (MADI MX option required)
  • Latency: 2 samples

  • MADI I/O
  • SFP cage for MADI single-mode or multi-mode SFP module
  • 64 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 32 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 16 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz
  • MIDI-over-MADI implemented
  • Latency: 2 samples

  • Dante I/O
  • 2 network connectors
  • 64 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 32 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 16 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz
  • MIDI-over-Dante implemented

  • Wordclock
  • 2 x BNC: In / Out
  • Switchable input termination of 75 ohms

  • MIDI I/O
  • MIDI Standard 1.0 / 1996
  • 2 x 5pin I/O port for remote control
  • Translation from MIDI to MIDI over MADI possible

  • A/D converter
  • 2 x CS5368 (Cirrus Logic)

  • Outputs (analog)
  • 16 x TRS ¼" (6.3mm), female
  • Digital gain: +20dBu...-8dBu in single steps of 1dB
  • Latency @48kHz: 12/fs, 0.25ms, @96kHz: 9/fs, 0.09ms, @192kHz: 5/fs, 0.03ms

  • D/A converter
  • 2 x CS4365 (Cirrus Logic)

  • Inputs (analog)
  • 16 x TRS ¼" (6.3mm), female
  • Digital sensitivity: +20dBu...-8dBu in single steps of 1dB
  • Latency: @48kHz: 7.8/fs, 0.16ms, @96kHz: 5.4/fs, 0.06ms, @192kHz: 6.6/fs, 0.03ms

  • Op-Amps
  • RC4580

  • Display
  • 2 x Color-TFT Display

  • Headphones
  • 1 x ¼" (6.3mm) TRS jack, stereo.
  • Selectable mono or stereo source
  • Digitally controlled volume level

  • PLL
  • Digitally controlled PLL with active jitter reduction
  • Output jitter: 50ps ... 100ps typ.
  • Int. Clock: TCXO (temp. compensated oscillator) with high accuracy
  • Initial accuracy: +/-1.5ppm
  • Temperature drift: +/-2.5ppm
  • Aging: +/- 1.0ppm
  • Fuse: Polyfuse, internal, self-resetting
  • Power supply: external PSU (12 Volts, 3 amps) included
  • Power required: typ 15VA
  • Dimensions Height: 1RU, depth: 19cm (7.5") (jack dimensions included)
  • Weight: 2 kg (4.4lbs)
  • Temperature: +5° to +45° celsius
  • Humidity: < 75%, non-condensing
  • View more products from Ferrofish
    Ferrofish Logo
    Now accepting
    Financing available
    Like us
    Follow us
    ©2004-2021 - Studio Economik Inc.® All Right Reserved.